This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion.
State v. Amos, 658 N.W.2d 201,
203 (
Under
(1) the absence of aggression or provocation on the part of the defendant; (2) the defendant’s actual and honest belief that he or she was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the action taken was necessary to avert that danger; (3) the existence of reasonable grounds for that belief; and (4) the absence of a reasonable possibility of retreat to avoid the danger.
State v. McKissic, 415 N.W.2d 341, 344 (Minn. App. 1987); Minn. Stat. § 609.06, subd. 1(3) (authorizing the use of force “when used by any person in resisting or aiding another to resist an offense against the person.”). Appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion by prohibiting introduction of relevant documents that demonstrated appellant’s condition and treatment after she had been placed in a holding cell at the detention center.