This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] told him is impermissible vouching testimony. It is a well-accepted rule that a witness
cannot vouch for or against the credibility of another witness. State v.
In sum, we conclude that the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to support Tabaka’s convictions of aiding and abetting the manufacture of a controlled substance and of conspiracy to manufacture a controlled substance. We therefore reverse those convictions. We affirm the district court in all other respects, and we remand for re-sentencing.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
[1] Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a (1990), defined “sell” as “to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another; or to offer or agree to do the same; or to manufacture.” (Emphasis added.) The current definition of “sell” is essentially the same. See Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a (2006).