This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] App. 1986), or it amounts to pervasive bias that is “so
extreme as to display [a] clear inability to render fair judgment.” Liteky v.
Appellant made no
allegations of judicial bias at the
district court, and, therefore, this claim is waived
for purposes of appeal. See Baskerville v. Baskerville, 246
Appellant argues that the
district court improperly admitted portions of Tharalson’s testimony regarding
statements made to her by appellant’s neighbors. First, appellant argues that the custody
evaluation violated Minn. Stat. § 518.167, subd. 3 (2006) by not disclosing the
names and addresses of the neighbors she consulted. The statute provides that the evaluator
“shall maintain and, upon request, make available . . . the names and addresses
of all persons whom the [evaluator] has consulted” in preparing the
report.
Appellant also argues that
the court-appointed evaluators, Nelson and Tharalson, were biased against
her. Appellant did not raise this
contention at the district court, and other than their recommendations, appellant