This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] of his reasonable belief that he has a property right, such as that of an owner,
tenant, lessee, licensee or invitee.
Subjective reasons not related to a claimed property right or permission
are irrelevant and immaterial to the issue of claim of right.” Brechon, 352 N.W.2d at 750 (citation
omitted); see also State v. Scholberg,
395 N.W.2d 454, 456 (Minn. App. 1986) (holding that invitees on premises do not
have right superior to owner enabling them to grant license to third party), review denied (Minn. Dec. 23,
1986). Section 609.605 is limited to a
property interest or other permission to be on premises.
Burns
points to another provision of section 609.605 to support his interpretation of
subdivision 1(b)(3). Subdivision 1(b)(8)
prohibits a person from “return[ing] to the property of another within 30 days
after being told to leave the property and not to return, if the actor is
without claim of right to the property or consent of one with authority to
consent.” Minn. Stat. § 609.605,
subd. 1(b)(8) (2004). He argues that the
legislature’s specific use of “without claim of right to the property” in this
provision demonstrates its intent that claim of right used in subpart (3) is
not limited to property interests. But