This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] (iv) reasonable efforts have been made by the social service agency to rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family.
Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5).
In a termination proceeding, a district court must determine whether reasonable efforts were provided regardless of the statutory basis for termination. S.Z., 547 N.W.2d at 892. A court must base its determination of reasonableness on the basis of the factors listed in Minn. Stat. § 260.012 (Supp. 2005). Id. With regard to a district court’s determination of whether reasonable efforts were provided, the statute provides:
The juvenile court, in proceedings under sections 260B.178, or 260C.178, 260C.201, and 260C.301 shall make findings and conclusions as to the provision of reasonable efforts. When determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the court shall consider whether services to the child and family were:
(1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child;
(2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family;
(3) culturally appropriate;
(4) available and accessible;
(5) consistent and timely; and
(6) realistic under the circumstances.
With
regard to C.R.P.’s daughter, Y., reasonable efforts were not required. Reasonable efforts at reunification are not
required when a petition has been filed that states a prima facie case that
“the parent has subjected a child to egregious harm as defined in section
260C.007, subdivision 14.”