This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The district court stated that it “analogized the factual findings required under Blakely for an upward departure to illustrate the need for specific factual findings to justify a downward departure.” The court further stated, “There was never any confusion that the trial court had the discretion to make the factual determination for a downward departure.” This appeal followed.
Munsch asserts that the failure of the district court to have a hearing on resentencing violated his right to due process. Munsch cites Minn. Stat. § 244.10, subd. 1 (2004), which states: “Whenever a person is convicted of a felony, the court, upon motion of either the defendant or the state, shall hold a sentencing hearing.” But even if we construed the statute to apply to resentencing, the record does not reflect that either Munsch or the state moved for a hearing on resentencing.
In State v. Sanders, we held that a defendant cannot be resentenced