This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] determined that it did not have subject-matter jurisdiction over Shipley’s
claims against the school district. Whether
subject-matter jurisdiction exists is a question of law, which we review de
novo. Shaw v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Minn., 594 N.W.2d 187, 190 (
Shipley argues that the district
court erred by determining that it lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over his
claims because he is not challenging the school board’s decision not to renew
his contract. Rather, he is alleging
that the evaluation of his job performance was untimely and contrary to Minn.
Stat. § 122A.40 (2004) and school district policies. “The school board must adopt a plan for
written evaluation of teachers during the probationary period.” Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 5(a). Evaluation of probationary teachers “must
occur at least three times each year for [those] performing services on 120 or
more school days.”
A
well-established exception to the Dokmo
rule exists when a statute expressly authorizes a civil action in district
court. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 363A.33 (2004) (Minnesota Human
Rights Act). Under this circumstance,
review of an administrative action is not limited to a certiorari appeal.