This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] 2.
Appellant
also argues that he cannot be convicted for the theft charges in Sherburne County
because Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2004) prevents a court from imposing
more than one sentence if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense and
these offenses are part of the same behavioral incident. A person may not be convicted of
both theft and receiving stolen property with respect to property involved in
the same transaction. State v. Lawrence, 312 N.W.2d 251, 252 (Minn.
1981); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.04,
subd. 1 (2004) (a defendant “may be convicted of either the crime charged or an
included offense, but not both”). The
district court’s determination of whether multiple offenses are part of a
single behavioral incident will not be overturned unless clearly
erroneous. State v. Carr, 692 N.W. 2d 98, 101 (