This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] R. Evid. 1002, to introduce any part of the recordings of a defendant’s statements heard by police when police testify as to the interviews).
II.
Appellant
argues that the district court misstated the law in its jury instructions on
accomplice liability as to the amount of presence and activity required by law
to convict under the aiding and abetting statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.05,
subd. 1 (2004). In general, district
courts are allowed “considerable latitude” in the selection of language for the
jury instructions. State v. Baird, 654 N.W.2d 105, 113 (
Minn.
Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 states that “[a] person is criminally liable for a
crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires,
counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the
crime.” Inaction, mere knowledge, or
passive acquiescence does not satisfy the requirements for accomplice
liability. State v. Arrendondo, 531 N.W.2d 841, 845 (