This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Considered and decided by Shumaker, Presiding Judge; Hudson, Judge; and Crippen, Judge.*
U N P U B L I S H E D O P I N I O N
HUDSON, Judge
FACTS
D E C I S I O N
I
The plasma-donation-center worker testified that she had previously observed appellant hitting the child. The district court admitted this testimony under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2004) as evidence of prior domestic abuse. Appellant argues that the district court abused its discretion by allowing this testimony because it was dissimilar and unsubstantiated, and because its prejudicial effect outweighed its probative value. Minn. Stat. § 634.20 provides that:
Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. “Similar conduct” includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse, violation of an order for protection under section 518B.01; violation of a harassment restraining order under section 609.748; or violation of section 609.749 or 609.79, subdivision 1. “Domestic abuse” and “family or household members”