This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] sentencing jury on remand of an unconstitutional sentence, and [the supreme
court] made the policy decision to not recognize that authority after
. . . the legislature had already omitted [section 609.11] from the
authorization to use sentencing juries on resentencing.”
II. Sufficiency of the jury’s findings to support imposition of mandatory minimum sentence under Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 4
Yang’s argument concerning sufficiency of the jury’s finding to support imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence under Minn. Stat. § 609.11 is based on the wording of the jury instruction on this issue. The statute defines the offenses in which the mandatory minimum is to be imposed with reference to “an offense listed in subdivision 9 in which the defendant or an accomplice, at the time of the offense, used, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a dangerous weapon . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 4. The question submitted to the jury was: “At the time of the crime, did defendant possess or use, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a dangerous weapon?”