This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] See Griller, 583 N.W.2d at 740. For the interrogatory to have affected Yang’s substantial rights, the record would have to have contained evidence to support a jury determination that Yang possessed the shank without employing it in some manner in commission of the crime. Based on the eyewitness testimony concerning the assault, the record would not support such a determination. Yang has failed to establish that the wording of the special interrogatory constituted plain error.
Affirmed.
[1]
In 2006, the legislature amended Minn. Stat. §
609.11, subd. 7, to provide that whether a dangerous weapon was used at the
time of commission of a relevant offense “shall be determined by the factfinder
at the time of a verdict . . .” and “[t]he factfinder shall also
determine whether the defendant has been convicted of a second or subsequent
offense in which the defendant . . . used a . . .
dangerous weapon . . .” 2006
Minn. Laws ch. 260, §13, at 717-18. The
amendments apply to crimes committed on or after August 1, 2006.
[2] In Chauvin,
the state initially sought to enhance Chauvin’s sentence under the “career
offender” statute, section 609.1095, subd. 4, and under