This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] I. Submission of sentencing enhancement factors to the jury
The state first argues that because
appellant Kong MangYang failed to object to the use of sentencing
interrogatories, he has waived his right to appeal this issue. We disagree.
A defendant’s right to appeal an illegal sentence cannot be waived. Ballweber
v. State, 457 N.W.2d 215, 218 (
Yang was charged with two counts of
second-degree assault in connection with an incident that occurred while he was
incarcerated at the Minnesota Correctional Facility–Saint Cloud. At the time of Yang’s trial in June 2005,
Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 4 (2004), provided, in relevant part, that a
defendant who had a prior conviction for assault with a dangerous weapon and
was convicted of a subsequent second-degree assault with a dangerous weapon,
“shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than three
years nor more than the maximum sentence provided by law.” The statute also provided, in relevant part,
that the question of whether the defendant used a dangerous weapon “shall be
determined by the court . . . at the time of a verdict
. . . .”
Under
Blakely v. Washington, however,