This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Although the continuing viability of the
prior-conviction exception has been questioned, it has not been overruled. Shepard v. United
States, 544
Appellant also argues that the district court erred by imposing the alternative statutory maximum sentence because the repeat-sex-offender statute requires that the aggravating factor supporting an upward departure relate to the charged offense rather than past crimes. We disagree.
Appellant’s alternative sentence was
imposed under the repeat-sex-offender statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 6. The statute is applicable if (1) the defendant
is convicted of a crime enumerated in the statute; and (2) “the court
determines on the record at the time of sentencing that the crime involved an
aggravating factor . . . under the Sentencing Guidelines.”
Statutory construction is a question
of law, which we review de novo. Brookfield Trade Ctr., Inc. v.