This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] (1) all charges were dismissed prior to a determination of probable cause, or
(2) the prosecuting authority declined to file any charges and a grand jury did not return an indictment.[2]
The charges against appellant were not dismissed; probable cause was determined; the prosecuting authority did file charges; and a district court jury of twelve found appellant guilty of possession of pictorial representations of minors. Therefore, neither statutory subpart (1) nor (2) occurred, and appellant is not entitled to expungement under Minn. Stat. § 299C.11(b).
Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 3, provides that a petition to seal all records may be filed “if the records are not subject to section 299C.11, paragraph (b), and if all pending actions or proceedings were resolved in favor of the petitioner.” The district court shall grant the petition “unless the agency or jurisdiction whose records would be affected establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the interests of the public and public safety outweigh the disadvantages to the petitioner of not sealing the record.” Minn.