This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] the factors in Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a) and, therefore, this court
cannot conduct a meaningful review. But
the district made specific findings about each of the relevant statutory
factors; it just did not state its findings in a format that precisely
parallels the statute. See Tuthill v. Tuthill, 399 N.W.2d 230,
232 (
Mother also argues that testimony about all of the factors favored her and did not favor father. But the only statutory factor that mother addresses is the preference of the children. See Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(2) (stating that factors to be considered and evaluated by court when determining best interests of child include “the reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of sufficient age to express preference”). Mother contends that the district court erred in not addressing the “wishes of the children” or in not giving any weight to the preference of the children.