This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] App. 1996), aff’d,
557 N.W.2d 560 (Minn.
1997). Statutory interpretation is a
question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Brookfield Trade
Ctr., Inc. v. County of Ramsey, 584 N.W.2d 390, 393 (Minn. 1998).
The
independent-review statute, which is part of the Public Employees’ Labor
Relations Act (PELRA), states, as public policy, “that every public employee
should be provided with the right of independent review, by a disinterested
person or agency, of any grievance arising out of the interpretation of or
adherence to terms and conditions of employment.” Minn.
Stat. § 179A.25 (2004). The statute further
provides that if “such review is not provided under statutory, charter, or
ordinance provisions for a civil service or merit system, the governmental
agency may provide for such review consistent with the provisions of law or
charter.” Id. But “ [i]f no other procedure exists for . . .
independent review . . ., the employee may present the grievance to
the commissioner under procedures established by the commissioner.” Id. Procedures for BMS review are also governed