This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] A hotel employee told the officer that appellant had been in the lobby for more than two hours and that when asked to leave, appellant became upset and yelled profanities at the staff. The officer was informed that appellant left in taxi cabs, but would then return to the hotel lobby. Appellant concedes that he was in the hotel lobby, did not have identification to register for a room, did not have funds to pay for a room, and that an employee had called a taxi cab for him. Appellant’s description indicatesthat he was guilty of at least petty misdemeanor trespass. See Minn. Stat. § 609.605, subd. 1(b)(3) (“A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person intentionally: trespasses on the premises of another and, without claim of right, refuses to depart from the premises on demand of the lawful possessor[.]”)
Appellant’s plea was voluntary. Although appellant contends that his plea was coerced through the threat of imposition of a disorderly-conduct charge, he provides no facts to support that assertion. See King v.