This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] the course of a robbery, and then left without rendering her medical
assistance.” The postconviction court affirmed
the district court’s findings, but only cited the violation of a position of
trust and leaving without rendering medical treatment as the rationale for
upholding the upward departure. This
court reviews a postconviction court’s proceedings to determine if there is
sufficient evidence to support the findings and whether the district court
abused its discretion with its decision.
Hodgson v. State, 540 N.W.2d 515, 517 (
Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2 (2000) (emphasis added), provides:
Whenever a person is convicted of a violent crime that is a felony, and the judge is imposing an executed sentence based on a sentencing guidelines presumptive imprisonment sentence, the judge may impose an aggravated durational departure from the presumptive imprisonment sentence up to the statutory maximum sentence if the offender was at least 18 years old at the time the felony was committed, and:
(1) the court determines on the record at the time of sentencing that the offender has two or more prior convictions for violent crimes; and
(2) the court finds that the offender is a danger to public safety and specifies on the record the basis for the finding, which may include:
(i) the offender’s past criminal behavior, such as the offender’s high frequency rate of criminal activity or juvenile adjudications, or long involvement in criminal activity including juvenile adjudications; or
(ii) the fact that the present offense of conviction involved an aggravating factor that would justify a durational departure under the sentencing guidelines.
Before
the district court may depart upwards from the sentencing guidelines, the
defendant’s conduct must be more serious than that typically involved in that
crime. State v. Broten, 343
N.W.2d 38, 41 (