This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] If appellant had the right to anything when he submitted his application, it was a review of his request. And the record indicates that CDMI reviewed it to the extent necessary to make the determination that appellant’s requested surgery was no longer covered.
Appellant also argues that when respondent affirmed its denial of appellant’s request for medical assistance payment for SRS, respondent misapplied the general savings-clause statute, Minn. Stat. § 645.35 (2004). The savings clause states that:
The repeal of any law shall not affect any right accrued, any duty imposed, any penalty incurred, or any proceeding commenced, under or by virtue of the law repealed. Any civil suit, action, or proceeding pending to enforce any right under the authority of the law repealed shall and may be proceeded with and concluded under the laws in existence when the suit, action, or proceeding was instituted, notwithstanding the repeal of such laws; or the same may be proceeded with and concluded under the provisions of the new law, if any, enacted.
Appellant contends that the process of requesting a prior authorization constituted a “proceeding” under the savings-clause statute and that appellant commenced that proceeding by submitting his request.