This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] unsupervised with the alcohol.
We determined that the plaintiffs
in Stevens had no cause of action
under the Civil Damages Act.
A year later, we decided Beseke v. Garden Ctr., Inc., 401 N.W.2d 428 (Minn. App. 1987). In Beseke,
the plaintiffs alleged negligent supervision on the part of a school district
that had organized an event at a bowling alley.
401 N.W.2d at 429. The bowling
alley served alcohol to minors who were evicted and later injured in a car
accident.
In 1990, the legislature
amended the Civil Damages Act to allow for limited social-host liability. Specifically, Minn. Stat. § 340A.801,
subd. 6 (2004), states that “[n]othing in this chapter precludes common law
tort claims against any person 21 years old or older who knowingly provides or
furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person under the age of 21 years.” In 2000, the legislature amended the act
again, creating a statutory cause of action against social hosts who knowingly
or recklessly provide alcohol to minors, but excluding any cause of action by
an intoxicated minor.
In sum, the legislature has