This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Appellant K.L.W. challenges the district court’s adjudication
that he is a juvenile petty offender for violating
On appeal from a determination
that each of the elements of a delinquency petition have been proved beyond a reasonable
doubt, “an appellate court is limited to ascertaining whether, given the facts
and legitimate inferences, a factfinder could reasonably make that
determination.” In re Welfare of S.M.J., 556 N.W.2d 4, 6 (Minn. App. 1996) (citing State v. Merrill, 274 N.W.2d 99, 111 (
Appellant was accused of violating the disorderly conduct statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3) (2004). It provides that one who “[e]ngages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others” and is “in a public or private place, including on a school bus, knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct.” Id. The state concedes that the required elements for violating the statute do not exist. We agree.
Appellant drew a
cartoon in his personal notebook. Nothing
in the record indicates that appellant
intended for anyone to see the drawing.