This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] We affirm.
D E C I S I O N
Appellant Mark Allen Wieland
filed a
petition for a writ of habeas corpus after the Commissioner of Corrections continued
his incarceration. A writ
of habeas corpus is a statutory civil remedy available “to obtain relief from
[unlawful] imprisonment or restraint.”
Appellant argues that the district court
erred in concluding that the commissioner complied with the requirements of Minn.
Stat. § 243.05 (2004), and that his immediate release is mandated because he
has served more than 25 years of his life sentence. Under
Minn. Stat. § 243.05, subd. 1 (a)(2), the commissioner “may parole any
person . . . serving a life sentence for committing murder
before May 1, 1980, . . . [after the person has] served 25 years[.]” On October 7, 1978, a jury found appellant guilty of
first-degree murder, attempted first-degree murder, and aggravated assault. Appellant was sentenced to life in prison. Appellant’s parole-eligibility date was
December 5, 1994. When an