This opinion will
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P.
52.01. A finding is “clearly erroneous”
when this court has “the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been
made.” Vangsness v. Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d 468, 472 (Minn. App. 2000)
(quotation omitted). When determining
whether findings are clearly erroneous, this court views the record in the
light most favorable to the findings. Id.
Property received by either spouse
during a marriage is presumed to be marital.
Minn. Stat. § 518.54, subd. 5 (2004). A party can rebut this presumption by showing
that the property is within one of the categories listed in Minn. Stat. § 518.54,
subd. 5, which provides that property is nonmarital if it:
(a) is acquired as
a gift, bequest, devise or inheritance made by a third party to one but not to
the other spouse;
(b) is acquired
before the marriage;
(c) is acquired in
exchange for or is the increase in value of property which is described in
clauses (a), (b), (d), and (e);
(d) is acquired by
a spouse after the valuation date; or
(e) is excluded by
a valid antenuptial contract.
See Robert v. Zygmunt, 652 N.W.2d 537,
541 (Minn. App. 2002) (discussing rebuttal of presumption). A party claiming a nonmarital interest in
property “must prove the necessary underlying facts by a preponderance of the
evidence.” Wiegers v. Wiegers, 467 N.W.2d 342, 344 (Minn. App. 1991).
In