This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Relator also argues that Brooks does not apply because the department did not follow the statutory requirements for an intervenor’s participation in the proceedings. Intervenors must participate in conferences and hearings, unless certain exceptions apply:
Unless a stipulation has been signed and filed or the intervenor’s right to reimbursement has otherwise been established, the intervenor shall attend all settlement or pretrial conferences, administrative conferences, and the hearing. Failure to appear shall result in the denial of the claim for reimbursement.
Minn. Stat. § 176.361, subd. 4
(2004). But an intervenor’s right to
reimbursement is deemed established, as long as the petitioner’s workers’
compensation is compensable, if “the person submitting the application or
motion for intervention has included a proposed stipulation” and “a party has
not returned the signed stipulation or filed objections within 30 days of
service of the application or motion.”
Here, although the department failed to attend a stipulation status conference, it submitted a proposed stipulation along with its motion to intervene.