This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Because greater detail as to the basis for Chief Pipal’s suspicion that Mattson was driving without a valid driver’s license is not in the record, we cannot conclude that her suspicion was reasonable. Thus, the state has failed to establish that expansion of the scope of the investigation to Mattson was constitutional.
Because Minn. Stat. § 171.08 (2004) requires that every driver “have the license in immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and . . . display it upon demand of a peace officer,” the state argues that Chief Pipal did not impermissibly expand the scope of the stop by asking for Mattson’s driver’s license. But the Minnesota Supreme Court has held that, when demanding the display of a driver’s license under Minn.