This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Under the commitment statute, if the
district court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a proposed patient is a person who is mentally ill and
dangerous to the public, the district court “shall commit the person to
a secure treatment facility unless the patient establishes by clear and
convincing evidence that a less restrictive treatment program is available that
is consistent with the patient’s treatment needs and the requirements of public
safety.”
Affirmed.
[1] The district court found that the August 14, 2001 crash satisfied the requirement in Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17(b)(i), that Sader “has engaged in an overt act causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another.” The district court also expressly acknowledged that to prove dangerousness under Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17, appellant is not required to prove an overt act in addition to the August 14, 2001 crash.
[2] The definition of “mentally ill person” in Minn.