This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] A.
Chavez asserts that law-enforcement officers improperly used
Lara’s stepson, who is not a qualified interpreter, as an interpreter when
taking Lara’s statement. But because
Lara was not a person apprehended or arrested, there is no statutory
requirement that law enforcement use a qualified interpreter when taking his
statement. See
B.
Chavez maintains that law-enforcement officers violated Minn. Stat. § 611.32, subd. 2, when they executed a search warrant at Chavez’s residence without having a qualified interpreter available to read the search warrant to Chavez. Section 611.32, subdivision 2, provides that if the property of an arrestee who has difficulty speaking or comprehending English is seized, law-enforcement officers shall, upon request, make available to the arrestee “a qualified interpreter to assist the person in understanding the possible consequences of the seizure and the person’s right to judicial review.” But because the record does not show that Chavez requested an interpreter, we conclude that Minn. Stat. § 611.32, subd. 2, was not violated.
C.