This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Tate then dropped the informant off and continued to drive with the other female until the police stopped his car. In their search of the car, the police found $100 of the marked money.
The court denied Tate’s motion for a downward departure from the sentencing guidelines and imposed the lowest range of the presumptive sentence.
D E C I S I O N
Sufficiency of the Evidence
The second-degree controlled-substance
crime of which Tate was convicted requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that
the crime occurred within a “park zone.”
Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd.1(6)(i) (2004). A “park zone” is an area designated as such
by a governmental entity. Minn. Stat.
§ 152.01, subd. 12a (2004). It
“includes the area within 300 feet or one city block, whichever distance is
greater, of the park boundary.”
Tate argues that “the state presented no evidence on the measured distance from the park to where the transaction allegedly occurred” and thus failed to establish an essential element of the crime.
We address claims of
insufficiency of the evidence through a painstaking review of the record to