This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 15 (2004). 

A patient who is mentally ill and dangerous shall not be discharged unless it appears to the satisfaction of the commissioner, after a hearing and a favorable recommendation by a majority of the special review board, that the patient is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of inpatient treatment and supervision.

 

Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 15.  The elements of a petition for transfer to an open hospital are set forth in Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 6 (2004).  “A patient who is mentally ill and dangerous shall not be transferred out of a secure treatment facility unless it appears to the satisfaction of the commissioner . . . that the transfer is appropriate.”  Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 6.  The factors to be considered when determining whether a transfer is appropriate are:

(i) the person’s clinical progress and present treatment needs;

(ii) the need for security to accomplish continuing treatment;