This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] (i) the person’s clinical progress and present treatment needs;

(ii) the need for security to accomplish continuing treatment;

(iii) the need for continued institutionalization;

(iv) which facility can best meet the person’s needs; and

(v) whether transfer can be accomplished with a reasonable degree of safety for the public.

 

Id.  If the commissioner denies a request for discharge or transfer to an open hospital, the petitioner may petition for a rehearing and reconsideration by the judicial appeal panel.  Minn.Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 2 (2004).  “The petitioning party bears the burden of going forward with the evidence.  The party opposing discharge bears the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is in need of commitment.”  Id.