This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] its ruling, if appropriate, upon release of Fedziuk
v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 696 N.W.2d 340 (
Constitutional issues are reviewed
de novo. Fedziuk v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 696 N.W.2d 340, 344 (
Before the 2003 amendments to the
implied-consent law came into effect, the statute provided that when a driver
petitioned for judicial review of his or her license revocation, the
postrevocation hearing “must be held at the earliest practicable date, and in
any event no later than 60 days following the filing of the petition for
review.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.53,
subd. 3(a) (2002). “The judicial
district administrator shall establish procedures to ensure efficient
compliance with this subdivision.”
In the 2003 amendments, the legislature
removed the requirement that the hearing be held “at the earliest practicable
date, and in any event no later than 60 days following the filing of the
petition for review.” 2003
The
amendment removing the prompt-hearing requirement was challenged on due-process
grounds, and the supreme court held that the lack of provisions for prompt
postrevocation judicial review rendered the law unconstitutional as violating
due process. Fedziuk, 696 N.W.2d at 345–47.