This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] This appeal follows.
D E C I S I O N
“On an appeal from summary judgment,
we ask two questions: (1) whether there are any genuine issues of material fact
and (2) whether the [district court] erred in [its] application of the law.” State
by Cooper v. French, 460 N.W.2d 2, 4 (
Application of Law
Appellant first argues that the
district court failed to apply the common law as it existed in 1969. Parties to a marriage have long been able to
enter into enforceable antenuptial agreements.
Appleby v. Estate of Appleby,
100
The codification of Minn. Stat. §
519.11, subd. 1 (1980), changed the common law regarding antenuptial
agreements. Under the statute, parties
may enter into a “valid and enforceable [antenuptial contract] if (a) there is
a full and fair disclosure of the earnings and property of each party, and (b)
the parties have had an opportunity to consult with legal counsel of their own
choice.”
Appellant argues that the
opportunity to consult with an attorney did not exist under common law, and,
therefore, the attorney who drafted the antenuptial agreement would not have
known that respondent was entitled to such a right. The Minnesota Supreme Court, however, held in