This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 5.
Affirmed.
I
concur in the result reached by the majority because it comports with Allen v. Bd. of Educ. of Indep. Sch. Dist.
No. 582, 435 N.W.2d 124, 126–27 (Minn. App. 1989), review denied (Minn. Apr. 19, 1989) and Savre v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 283, 642 N.W.2d 467, 471–72 (
During
a teacher’s probationary period, “any annual contract with any teacher may or
may not be renewed as the school board
sees fit.” Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 5(a)
(emphasis added). But this same statute
also provides for evaluations during a teacher’s probationary period. Indeed, the statute provides that “[t]he
school board must adopt a plan for
written evaluation of teachers during the probationary period.”
Performance evaluations are beneficial to both school districts and teachers.