This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] In
Savre, this court construed the
evaluation provision of Minn. Stat. § 122A.40, subd. 5, as directory because
the statute does not declare consequences for a district’s failure to comply
with that provision. 642 N.W.2d at
472. “Failure to comply with a directory
statute does not necessarily invalidate action taken with respect to that
statute.”
In
addition, similar to the school district in Savre,
although respondent did not provide relator with formal evaluations, it
otherwise substantially complied with the remaining provisions of Minn. Stat. §
122A.40, subd. 5. The board supplied
relator with written notice before July 1 that it would not renew her
contract. And the board provided relator
with its reason for not renewing her contract even though “during the
probationary period any annual contract . . . may or may not be renewed as the
school board shall see fit.”
The record also indicates that respondent, through the above-referenced written communications, made some efforts at evaluating relator’s performance. The evaluation provision encourages school districts to provide teachers with constructive feedback to help them improve their performance.