This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] conditional release for five years . . . .
If the person was convicted for a violation of one of those sections
after a previous sex offense conviction [defined as “a violation of sections
609.342 to 609.345 or any similar statute
of the
Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subds. 5, 7(a) (2004).
Appellant
argues that the felony incest statute is not “any similar statute” as used in
the conditional release statute. For
the ten-year period to apply, incest must be “similar” to the criminal-sexual-conduct
statutes. Clearly, incest is a sex
offense. See Minn. Stat. § 609.365 (“Whoever has sexual intercourse
with another nearer of kin to the actor than first cousin, computed by rules of
the civil law, whether of the half or the whole blood, with knowledge of the
relationship, is guilty of incest . . . .”).
Incest also has some of the same elements as the criminal-sexual-conduct
offenses enumerated in the conditional release statute. Compare
Here, the underlying
facts of appellant’s incest conviction could have supported a conviction of
criminal sexual conduct. See Minn.