This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] This evidence does not create a strong probability
that appellant possessed the guns at any time.
See Florine, 303
Minn.
Stat. § 152.028, subd. 1 (2002), supports the reversal of appellant’s
conviction. The statute permits an
inference of possession of a controlled substance based on a person’s presence
in a room with a controlled substance, but specifically prohibits drawing this
inference when another party in the room has a legal right to possess the
controlled substance.
Caselaw
from outside
B. Fifth-degree possession of marijuana
Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 2(1) (2002), defines controlled substance crime in the fifth degree as when “the person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures containing a controlled substance.” The same definition of constructive possession applies to controlled substance crimes as applies to firearms possession. Porter, 674 N.W.2d at 429.
In
State v. Cusick, the supreme court
considered the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the appellant’s
conviction for possession of cocaine.