This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] With
the exception of the length of the sentence to be imposed and the fine amount,
this language is exactly the same as that found in Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd.
3(b) and addressed in Bluhm. Because respondent was convicted of a
controlled-substance crime in October 2001, the current conviction qualifies as
a “subsequent controlled substance conviction.”
Following the supreme court’s analysis in
Finally, Minn. Stat. § 152.152 (2002) states that when an individual is convicted under Minn. Stat. § 152.023 and the sentencing guidelines call for a presumptive sentence, the district court may stay imposition or execution of the sentence “based on amenability to probation only if the offender presents adequate evidence to the court that the offender has been accepted by, and can respond to, a treatment program[.]” The district court did not stay the execution of respondent’s sentence based on Minn. Stat. § 152.152. And even if the district court had used Minn. Stat. § 152.152, it would have been inappropriate in this case.