This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Stat. § 152.023, subd. 3(b).
D E C I S I O N
The state argues that the district court did not have
the authority to stay execution of respondent Timothy Dowane White’s sentence
and place him on probation because respondent’s current conviction was a
“subsequent controlled substance conviction,” which requires that respondent be
“committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than two years nor
more than 30 years[.]” Minn. Stat. §
152.023, subd. 3(b) (2002). Further,
Minn. Stat. § 152.026 (2002) states, “[a] defendant convicted and sentenced to
a mandatory sentence under sections 152.021 to 152.025 and 152.0262 is not
eligible for probation, parole, discharge, or supervised release until that
person has served the full term of imprisonment[.]” Statutory construction is a question of law,
which this court reviews de novo.
This issue was addressed in State v. Bluhm, 676 N.W.2d 649 (
Respondent was convicted of aiding
and abetting a controlled-substance crime in the third degree, in violation of
Minn.