This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Dietz v.
Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
Erroneous Theory of Law
Relators argue that respondent’s findings of fact and conclusions
of law must be reversed because a local ordinance conflicts
with Minn. Stat. § 115.55, subd. 5a(g) (2004).
Relators’ systems were identified as
failing because they did not have at least three feet of vertical separation
between the bottom of the systems and the seasonally saturated soil level. Relators argue that this determination
conflicts with Minn. Stat. § 115.55, subd. 5a(g), which provides that
“[i]f the system fails to provide sufficient groundwater protection, then the
local unit of government or its agent shall order that the system be upgraded,
replaced, or its use discontinued[.]”
Relators contend that the statute conflicts with the ordinance because
the statute provides that local governments can order a system to be upgraded,
replaced, or discontinued only when the system provides insufficient protection
to the groundwater. There is not a
conflict because Minn.