This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Appellants Francis E. and
Mary J. Wingen, landowners, moved for costs and attorney fees from respondent
D E C I S I O N
After appellants opposed
respondent’s petition to acquire an easement to some of their land for a road
improvement project, respondent also petitioned to acquire the land by eminent
domain. This court affirmed the granting of respondent’s petition to take
appellants’ land by temporary easement.
1. Statutory Requirement
Statutory construction is a
question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Brookfield
Trade Ctr. Inc. v.
Appellants relied on Minn.
Stat. § 117.195, subd. 2 (2002), providing that “When the [eminent domain] proceeding is . .
. discontinued by the petitioner, the owner may recover from the petitioner
reasonable costs and expenses including attorneys’ fees.” But appellants misread the statute. It provides that “the owner may recover,” not that the owner “must”
or “shall” recover. See Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subds. 15, 15a, 16 (2004) (providing
that “may” is permissive, “must” is mandatory, “shall” is mandatory) (emphasis
added); see also Wiegel v.