This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The city argues that Woodland did not properly
plead this claim and did not raise it in the district court until after written
closing argument, when the city timely objected. The city urges this court to treat this issue
as waived by Woodland. Alternatively, the city notes that Woodland briefed only two of the five reasons given by the
district court to conclude that Woodland
cannot prevail under this statute.
Despite the alleged procedural irregularities, the district court
considered and decided the issue, and we conclude that the statute does not
provide Woodland
with relief.
Minn.
Stat. § 462.353, subd. 4, provides that a city “may prescribe fees
sufficient to defray the costs incurred by it in reviewing, investigating, and
administering an application.” It further
states: “Fees as prescribed shall be by ordinance.” Id. The “fees
. . . must be fair, reasonable, and proportionate to the actual cost of
the service for which the fee is imposed.”
2001 Minn.
Laws ch. 207, § 11.
The only relevant ordinance in place
at the time of the development contracts stated that developers shall pay “all
costs” associated with their development projects. Woodland
does not analyze the statute or provide authority to reach its conclusion that