This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] memorandum
setting out the basis of its judgment against Woodland on its claims and for the city on its
counterclaim for attorney fees. The court awarded the city $450,671.53 for
attorney fees and costs, denied Woodland’s
post-decision motions, and amended its order.
D E C I S I O N
I.
Of Woodland’s total claim of $344,506.19,
$260,862.34 was alleged to be unauthorized charges made through the assessment
process. Woodland challenges the district
court’s conclusion that Woodland’s sole means of challenging the assessments
was through the assessment-appeal statute, Minn. Stat. § 429.081 (2004),
which Woodland did not timely pursue.
Section 429.081 states:
Within 30 days after the adoption of the assessment, any
person aggrieved, who is not precluded by failure to object prior to or at the
assessment hearing, or whose failure to so object is due to a reasonable cause,
may appeal to the district court . . . The court shall either affirm the
assessment or set it aside and order a reassessment . . . All objections to the assessment shall
be deemed waived unless presented on such appeal. This section provides the exclusive method of
appeal from a special assessment levied pursuant to this chapter.
Minn. Stat. § 429.081 (2004). The final sentence of this section “clarified
legislative intent that there be no other avenue of contesting special
assessments.” Sievert v. City of Lakefield, 319
N.W.2d 43, 44 (Minn.
1982).
Whether section 429.081 is the