This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Appellate
courts accord the decision of the SURJ “particular deference,” and affirm it if
reasonably supported by the record. Tuff
v. Knitcraft Corp., 526
N.W.2d 50, 51 (
I.
Relator argues that the SURJ erred by ruling that he is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the weeks he worked more than 32 hours per week as a self-employed real-estate agent. The crux of relator’s argument is his assertion that the SURJ impermissibly used the terms “work” and “performing services” interchangeably in reaching that ineligibility determination.
Minn.
Stat. § 268.085, subd. 2(5) (2004), provides that “[a]n applicant shall not be
eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week: . . . that the
applicant is performing services 32 hours or more, in employment, covered
employment, noncovered employment, volunteer work, or self-employment
regardless of the amount of any earnings.”
Relator contends that he is not ineligible under this subdivision
because he was working for himself, not providing services as a real-estate
agent, and because such work does not fall within the meaning of “performing
services” under the statute. Relator