This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] first-degree burglary. The crux of
appellant’s argument is that he had consent to enter the house, and, therefore,
did not commit burglary. On a claim of insufficiency
of the evidence, this court’s review is limited to a painstaking analysis of
the record to determine whether the evidence, when viewed in the light most
favorable to the conviction, was sufficient to allow the jury to reach its
verdict. State v. Webb, 440
N.W.2d 426, 430 (
Lack of
consent to enter a building is an element of both burglary convictions. Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1 (2000). The first-degree-burglary statute provides: “Whoever
enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters
a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building, either
directly or as an accomplice, commits burglary in the first degree . . . .”
In essence, appellant argues that each of the nine residents of the house had the authority to give consent to appellant to enter the house, and, therefore, each resident was required to testify that appellant was not given consent to enter the building.