This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The district court then asked the jury to decide an additional question: “Is [Greer] a danger to the public safety?” The court instructed the jury concerning the presumption of innocence and the state’s burden of proof, and it accepted into evidence certified copies of eight of Greer’s prior convictions. The jury found that Greer was a danger to public safety.
The district court sentenced Greer to 120 months’ imprisonment, twice the presumptive sentence, based on the jury’s additional finding of danger. See Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2 (2002) (authorizing the district court to depart from the presumptive guidelines sentence if the defendant has two or more prior felonies and if the “court finds that the offender is a danger to public safety and specifies on the record the basis for the finding”). This appeal followed.
D E C I S I O N
I
Greer argues
that the 91-day delay between his speedy-trial request on August 10 and the
start of trial on November 9, 2004, violated his right to a speedy trial. Under the federal and state constitutions,