This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] III
Greer
argues that the district court had neither inherent nor statutory authority to
bifurcate the proceedings after the verdict and to ask the jury to make a
separate factual determination as to whether he is a “danger to public safety,”
for the purpose of deciding the propriety of an enhanced sentence under Minn.
Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2 (2002). Greer
acknowledges that Blakely v. Washington,
542
The district court imposed an enhanced sentence under Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2, which provides:
Whenever a person is convicted of a violent crime that is a felony, and the judge is imposing an executed sentence based on a sentencing guidelines presumptive imprisonment sentence, the judge may impose an aggravated durational departure from the presumptive imprisonment sentence up to the statutory maximum sentence if the offender was at least 18 years old at the time the felony was committed, and:
(1) the court determines on the record at the time of sentencing that the offender has two or more prior convictions for violent crimes; and
(2) the court finds that the offender is a danger to public safety.
Greer’s challenge does not require
us to directly apply Blakely, but
understanding Blakely’seffect will frame the question before
us. In Blakely, the United States Supreme Court held that a defendant’s
Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial is violated when an upward durational