This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] First,
relator argues that he was not required to register as a “predatory offender”
at the time of the ECRC’s risk-level determination because his convictions were
not qualifying offenses under Minn. Stat. § 243.166 (2004). Respondent contends that relator was required
to register as a “predatory offender” at the time of his risk-level assignment
based on his
Questions
of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. In re Risk
Level Determination of C.M., 578 N.W.2d 391, 395 (
A “predatory offender” means a person who is required to register as a predatory offender under Minn. Stat. § 243.166. Minn. Stat. § 244.052, subd. 1(5) (2004). Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1(b) (2004), provides that a person shall register as a predatory offender if: (1) the person was convicted of or adjudicated delinquent in another state for an offense that would be a violation of a law described in paragraph (a) if committed in this state; (2) that person enters the state to reside, or to work or attend school; and (3) ten years have not elapsed since the person was released from confinement or, if the person was not confined, since the person was convicted or adjudicated delinquent for the offense that triggers registration.
Relator concedes that his
Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1(b), does not define “reside.” Words and phrases lacking express statutory definition “are construed . . . according to their common and approved usage.” Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2004); see also State v. Diedrich, 410 N.W.2d 20, 23 (Minn.