This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Jurisdiction of an administrative agency consists of the powers granted it by statute. Lack of statutory power betokens lack of jurisdiction. It is therefore well settled that a determination of an administrative agency is void and subject to collateral attack where it is made either without statutory power or in excess thereof.
McKee v.
Under the Sex Offender
Community Notification Act codified as Minn. Stat. § 244.052 (2004), the
ECRC has statutory authority to determine the offender’s risk level at least 90
days before an offender’s release from confinement. Minn. Stat. § 244.052, subd. 3(d). “Confinement” means “confinement in a state
correctional facility or a state treatment facility.”
The
notification statute empowers the law-enforcement agency in “the area where the
predatory offender resides, expects to reside, is employed, or is regularly
found” to disclose to the public, any information that the agency deems
“relevant and necessary to protect the public and to counteract the offender’s
dangerousness.”
Here, there is no dispute that Minn.