This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Accordingly, the court ruled, there were reasonable grounds for the grant of a harassment restraining order.
D E C I S I O N
This
court reviews the grant of a motion for a harassment restraining order for an
abuse of discretion. Witchell v. Witchell, 606 N.W.2d 730,
731 (
The district court may issue a harassment restraining order if it finds “reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a)(3) (2004). Harassment includes “repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd.1(a)(1) (2004).