This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Id.  The fact that we may have arrived at a different conclusion does not invalidate the judgment of a local zoning authority if it acted in good faith and within the broad discretion accorded it by statutes and the relevant ordinances.  See VanLandschoot v. City of Mendota Heights, 336 N.W.2d 503, 509 (Minn. 1983). 

A local zoning authority has “exclusive power to order the issuance of variances from the terms of any official control including restrictions placed on nonconformities.”  Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 7 (2002).  But variances shall be permitted only (1) “when they are in harmony with the general purposes and intent” of the zoning ordinance; (2) “in cases when there are practical difficulties or particular hardship in the way of carrying out the strict letter” of the zoning ordinance; and (3) “when the terms of the variance are consistent with the comprehensive plan.”  Id.