This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] with clean hands.” Gully v. Gully, 599 N.W.2d 814, 825 (Minn. 1999) (quotation omitted). “The doctrine of unclean hands will be
invoked only against a party whose conduct has been unconscionable by reason of
a bad motive, or where the result induced by his conduct will be
unconscionable.” Medtronic, Inc. v. Advanced Bionics Corp., 630 N.W.2d 438, 450 (Minn. App. 2001) (quotation omitted). This doctrine generally requires more than
“improper purpose” or recklessness; it requires more egregious conduct, such as
bad faith or illegal or unconscionable acts.
Id.
The
legislature passed Minn. Stat. § 500.24 to “encourage and protect the family
farm as a basic economic unit.” Id.
at subd. 1. This statute prohibits any
“corporation, limited liability company, pension or investment fund, trust, or
limited partnership [from engaging] in farming[,]” and restricts these entities
from acquiring any interest in agricultural land, except as a bona fide
encumbrance for security. Id.
at subd. 3. The statute excludes land
acquired by one of these entities “by process of law in the collection of