This opinion will
[…] support obligation by providing “a home, care, and support” for the parties’
older daughter under Minn. Stat. § 518.57, subd. 3 (2004), and, if so,
adjust the determination of his obligation for past support accordingly. On remand, the district court may, in its
discretion, reopen the record.
Lastly,
we note our concern with the first child-support magistrate’s declaration that
the Mississippi
order is “hereby registered.” To modify another state’s
child-support order, the order of the foreign court must first be registered in
Minnesota. See
Minn. Stat. § 518C.609 (2004) (providing that a “party . . .
seeking to modify, or to modify and enforce, a child support order issued in
another state shall register that order in this state”); cf. Rivera v. Ramsey
County, 615 N.W.2d 854, 858 (Minn. App. 2000) (stating that, under the
federal Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B,
“a court in another state may modify the obligor’s child-support obligation