This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] acts appellant committed on April 14 constituted offering a forged check. This court affords the district court wide
discretion regarding jury instructions and will reverse only if the district
court abuses its discretion. State v. Stemph, 627 N.W.2d 352, 354 (
It is fundamental that a jury must be unanimous on the question of whether a defendant committed the act that constitutes an element of the offense charged. Stemph, 627 N.W.2d at 355. Here, the state charged appellant with one count of offering a forged check under Minn. Stat. § 609.631, subd. 3 (2004), which provides that “[a] person who, with intent to defraud, offers, or possesses with intent to offer, a forged check, whether or not it is accepted, is guilty of offering a forged check.” The record reflects that the state put forth evidence of three separate acts that each occurred on April 14, 2004: (1) appellant attempted to pay for salads at Subway with a money order; (2) appellant paid for merchandise at the Dairy Queen with a money order; and (3) appellant intended to use a