This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] IV
Appellant argues pro se that the district court violated his right to self-representation on November 16, 2004, when the district court refused to permit appellant to discharge his recently reappointed counsel after the voir dire. In denying appellant’s motion, the district court found that appellant’s request constituted “legal maneuvering.”
A
criminal defendant has the right to self-representation in a state criminal
proceeding. State v. Christian, 657 N.W.2d 186, 190 (
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
[1] The district court sentenced appellant under Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4 (2004), which provides:
Whenever a person is convicted of a felony, and the judge is imposing an executed sentence based on a Sentencing Guidelines presumptive imprisonment sentence, the judge may impose an aggravated durational departure from the presumptive sentence up to the statutory maximum sentence if the judge finds and specifies on the record that the offender has five or more prior felony convictions and that the present offense is a felony that was committed as part of a pattern of criminal conduct.
The supreme court has held that
the determination of a pattern of criminal conduct requires a factual finding
that goes beyond simply counting up the number of prior convictions and,
therefore, the imposition of an enhanced sentence based on a district court’s
finding of a pattern violates a defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to a trial by
jury. State v.