This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518.156, subd. 1(2) (2004); see also Minn. Stat. § 257.75, subd. 3(1) (2004) (allowing parent to sign recognition of parentage as basis for allowing commencement of action to determine custody and parenting time).
Appellant does not
contend that this matter should have been brought in another state but argues that
the district court lacked jurisdiction to determine father’s custody and
parenting-time rights because respondent did not sign a recognition of
parentage in
But underMinn. Stat. § 257.541, subd. 2 (2004), “[i]f paternity has not been acknowledged under section 257.34 and paternity has been established under sections 257.51 to 257.74, the biological father may petition for rights of parenting time or custody in the paternity proceeding or in a separate proceeding under section 518.156.” The district court adjudicated respondent, whose name was listed as the father on the child’s birth certificate, the parent of the child in December 2004, after the parties signed and filed an agreement in district court on custody and parenting time.