This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] For the purposes of this paragraph, an identifiable minor is a person who was a minor at the time the depiction was created or altered, whose image is used to create the visual depiction.
Minn. Stat. § 617.246, subd. 1(f) (2004); see Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 2(a) (2004) (adopting the definition of “pornographic work” in section 617.246 for section 617.247). A “minor” is a person under the age of 18. Minn. Stat. § 617.246, subd. 1(b) (2004). The affirmative defense at issue provides: “It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge of violating this section that the pornographic work was produced using only persons who were 18 years or older.” Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 8.
In
State v. Myrland,we
upheld the constitutionality of this statutory provision because it “imposes on
defendants only the burden of production regarding the age of the persons on
the pornographic work.” 644 N.W.2d 847,
851 (Minn. App. 2002), review denied (