This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The sentences for counts 1-4 represent dispositional departures. The district court cited the following judicially found aggravating factors in support of the departures: the vulnerability of the victims, the fact that there were multiple victims, the level of planning appellant employed in committing the crimes, and the period of time over which the offenses were committed. This appeal follows.
I.
Appellant
argues that Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 8 (2004), is unconstitutional because
the affirmative defense shifts the burden of production to the defense on an
essential element of the crime. “
The statute at issue here prohibits knowingly possessing “a pornographic work or a computer disk or computer or other electronic, magnetic, or optical storage system or a storage system of any other type, containing a pornographic work.” Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 4(a) (2004). “Pornographic work” is defined as
(1) an original or reproduction of a picture, film, photograph, negative, slide, videotape, videodisc, or drawing of a sexual performance involving a minor; or