This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] However, if we are left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made, we may find the [district] court’s decision to be clearly erroneous, notwithstanding the existence of evidence to support such findings.
Olsen v. Olsen,
562 N.W.2d 797, 800 (
All
property, real or personal, is presumed to be marital if “acquired by the
parties, or either of them . . . at any time during the existence of the
marriage relation between them, or at any time during which the parties were
living together as husband and wife[.]”
Minn. Stat. § 518.54, subd. 5 (2004).
Nonmarital property is real or personal property “acquired by either
spouse before, during, or after the existence of their marriage, which (a) is
acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance made by a third party to one
but not to the other spouse; [or] (b) is acquired before the marriage . . .
.”
“A party seeking to establish the nonmarital character of
an asset must do so by a preponderance of the evidence. In order to maintain its nonmarital character,
nonmarital property must be kept separate from marital property or, if
commingled, must be readily traceable.” Wopata v.