This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] In re Welfare of A.R.G.-B., 551 N.W.2d 256, 261 (Minn. App. 1996) (quotation omitted).
The
crux of this appeal is whether the district court is required by statute to
determine the best interests of D.B. in ordering her permanent placement in
foster care with SCHS. One of two
statutes may apply. First, the district
court could have ordered a new placement under Minn. Stat. § 260C.201,
subd. 11(d)(3) (long-term foster care according to certain conditions). Alternatively, Minn. Stat. § 260C.201,
subd. 11(j) (Supp. 2005), provides that, “[a]n order for permanent legal and
physical custody of a child may be modified under sections 518.18 and
518.185. The social services agency is a
party to the proceeding and must receive notice.”
The district court based its order on Minn. Stat. § 260C.212, subd. 6 (2004), which provides that, if the child is removed from permanent placement within one year of that placement, the child must be returned to the placement facility the child occupied before entering such placement.